/provincialbus
Your operator of the friendly brands across Fareham and Portsmouth.
The L'Card, and contactless cards are accepted on the /provincialbus network, so you can have smartcard ticketing, and the benefits of paperless tickets.
Fareham network map from 17th November 2023
Portsmouth network map from 17th November 2023
The L'Card, and contactless cards are accepted on the /provincialbus network, so you can have smartcard ticketing, and the benefits of paperless tickets.
Fareham network map from 17th November 2023
Portsmouth network map from 17th November 2023
Routes:
Number
|
Routing
ECLIPSE BRT SERVICES
Fareham-BRT-Brockhurst-Elson-Gosport Fareham-BRT-Brockhurst-Anns Hill-Gosport SOLENT FOXES Southampton-Fareham-Portsmouth Southampton-Fareham-Gosport Southampton-Totton-Ringwood-Bournemouth (greenline operated by /yellow) SOLENT REINDEER Portsmouth-Eastney-Hilsea-Cosham-Paulsgrove-North Portchester-Fareham Portsmouth-North End-Hilsea-Cosham-Paulsgrove-Portchester-Fareham CATFISH Fareham-Stubbington-Lee-Gosport Fareham-Bridgemary-Rowner-Gosport Fareham-Bridgemary-Rowner-Gosport Fareham-Bridgemary-Brockhurst-Gosport Gosport-Alverstoke Village-Clayhall FAREHAM RABBITS Fareham-Highlands-Hill Park-Frosthole Crescent-Maylings Farm-Fareham Fareham-Maylings Farm-Frosthole Crescent-Hill Park-Highlands-Fareham Fareham-Knowle-Wickham Square Fareham-Peel Common-Stubbington-Hill Head Fareham-Highlands-Segensworth-Park Gate-Whiteley-Botley Fareham-Wild Ridings-Segensworth-Park Gate-Whiteley-Botley SOUTHSEA EXPLORER Portsmouth Hard-Old Portsmouth-Southsea-Eastney-Fratton-Portsmouth Hard Portsmouth Hard-Fratton-Eastney-Southsea-Old Portsmouth-Portsmouth Hard THE STAR Portsmouth City Centre-Hilsea-Cosham-Waterlooville-Wecock Farm Southsea-Portsmouth-Oaklands School Portsmouth-Hilsea-Cosham-South Downs College Clarence Pier-Portsmouth-Hilsea-Cosham-Waterlooville-Clanfield PORTSMOUTH LOCAL ROUTES Tipner-North End-St Mary's Hospital-Fratton Way Portsmouth City Centre-Fratton-Milton-Portsmouth College Portsmouth City Centre-Copnor Bridge-Portsmouth College Portsmouth City Centre-Fratton-Bransbury Park-Eastney-Hayling Ferry Portsmouth Hard-Clarence Pier-Southsea-Bransbury Park-Eastney Southsea-Eastney-Copnor-Ocean Park Paulsgrove-Hilsea-North End-Fratton-Southsea Portsmouth University-Southsea-Eastney-University (loop) Portsmouth University-Southsea-Langstone Campus OTHER ROUTES Fareham-Crockerhill-Wickham-Droxford-Corhampton-Alton-Bentley-Farnham Highbury-Cosham-Drayton-Farlington Rowlands Castle-Havant-Emsworth Fareham-Wickham-Bishop's Waltham-Fair Oak-Brambridge-Winchester Waterlooville-Berewood-Denmead-Hambledon Waterlooville-Berewood-Milton Road-Denmead Bishops Waltham-South Downs College Gosport-South Downs College Portsmouth-Park & Ride Portsmouth University-Park & Ride |
Monday-Friday frequency
every 10 minutes every 10 minutes every 30 minutes every 30 minutes every 30 minutes every 7-8 minutes* every 7-8 minutes* every 30 minutes every 20 minutes every 20 minutes every 60 minutes every 60 minutes every 30 minutes every 30 minutes every 60 minutes every 60 minutes limited service every 60 minutes every 10 minutes every 10 minutes every 10 minutes schooldays only college days only every 10 minutes limited service every 30 minutes every 30 minutes every 30 minutes every 30 minutes every 30 minutes every 30 minutes every 15 minutes every 15 minutes every 120 minutes every 60 minutes limited service evg/Sun every 60 minutes every 60 minutes every 60 minutes college days only college days only every 15 minutes every 30 minutes |
Operated by Fareham (Hoeford) or Portsmouth (Hilsea) Garage
Some journeys on Route 20A are operated by Surrey Locals Guildford Garage
Routes 2 and 3 run every 15 minutes each between Paulsgrove and Fareham.
Non-L1/Group tickets (which are also sold on bus):
Discovery tickets are accepted on the whole network.
Solent Go tickets are accepted on the whole network.
Some journeys on Route 20A are operated by Surrey Locals Guildford Garage
Routes 2 and 3 run every 15 minutes each between Paulsgrove and Fareham.
Non-L1/Group tickets (which are also sold on bus):
Discovery tickets are accepted on the whole network.
Solent Go tickets are accepted on the whole network.